List of mappers by Release Date: Difference between revisions
From NESdev Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Japan: header. a few better board names. remove second m140 game) |
("Normal" Hyper Olympic is a NROM-128 game. Also add in some more mapper info) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| 0 || NROM || 1983 || Donkey Kong | | 0 || NROM || 1983 || Donkey Kong | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 87 || Like CNROM || June 1985 || Hyper Olympic | | 87 || Like CNROM || June 1985 || Hyper Olympic Gentaiban! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || CNROM || April 1986 || Gradius | | 3 || CNROM || April 1986 || Gradius | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 72 || Jaleco || April 1988 || Moero!! Pro Tennis | | 72 || Jaleco || April 1988 || Moero!! Pro Tennis | ||
|- | |||
| 69 || Sunsoft || December 1989 || Batman (FME-7, 5A) | |||
|- | |||
| 85 || Konami || April 1991 || Lagrange Point | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || Sunsoft || January 1992 || Gimmick! (5B) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 95: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || Color Dreams || 1989 || Baby Boomer | | 11 || Color Dreams || 1989 || Baby Boomer | ||
|- | |||
| 69 || Sunsoft || 1991 || Batman: Return of the Joker | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 04:04, 18 October 2023
Here is a partial list of mappers ordered by the Release Date of the first game to use the mapper.
Japan
Mapper number | Boardtype | Date | First game |
---|---|---|---|
0 | NROM | 1983 | Donkey Kong |
87 | Like CNROM | June 1985 | Hyper Olympic Gentaiban! |
3 | CNROM | April 1986 | Gradius |
184 | Sunsoft-1 | April 1986 | Atlantis No Nazo |
185 | Like NROM | April 1986 | Mighty Bomb Jack |
2 | UNROM | June 1986 | Makaimura |
206 | DxROM | June 1986 | Super Chinese |
75 | Konami VRC1 | July 1986 | Ganbare Goemon! Karakuri Douchuu |
66 | GNROM | August 1986 | Kidou Senshi Z Gundam: Hot Scramble |
94 | Like UNROM | September 1986 | Senjou no Ookami |
140 | Like GNROM | October 1986 | Mississippi Satsujin Jiken: Murder on the Mississippi |
34 | BNROM | December 1986 | Mashou |
180 | Crazy Climber | December 1986 | Crazy Climber |
95 | Dragon Buster | December 1986 | Dragon Buster |
152 | Bandai | February 1987 | Pocket Zaurus: Juu Ouken no Nazo |
1 | MMC1 | April 1987 | Morita Shougi |
86 | Like GNROM | June 1987 | Moero!! Pro Yakyuu |
80 | Taito | June 1987 | Mirai Shinwa Jarvas |
23 | Konami VRC2 | June 1987 | Getsufuu Maden |
93 | Like UNROM | July 1987 | Fantasy Zone |
70 | Bandai | July 1987 | Family Trainer 5: Meiro Daisakusen |
89 | Sunsoft-2 | August 1987 | Tenka no Goikenban: Mito Koumon |
76 | Namco | September 1987 | Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Story |
73 | Konami VRC3 | September 1987 | Salamander |
97 | IREM | September 1987 | Kaiketsu Yanchamaru |
78 | Jaleco | December 1987 | Uchuusen: Cosmo Carrier |
9 | MMC2 | November 1987 | Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!! |
19 | Namco | January 1988 | Star Wars |
77 | Irem | March 1988 | Napoleon Senki |
72 | Jaleco | April 1988 | Moero!! Pro Tennis |
69 | Sunsoft | December 1989 | Batman (FME-7, 5A) |
85 | Konami | April 1991 | Lagrange Point |
69 | Sunsoft | January 1992 | Gimmick! (5B) |
United States
0 | NROM | 1983 | Donkey Kong |
66 | GNROM | June 1986 | Gumshoe |
3 | CNROM | October 1986 | Ninja Kid |
2 | UNROM | November 1986 | Commando |
1 | MMC1 | July 1987 | Kid Icarus |
34 | BxROM | September 1987 | Deadly Towers |
206 | DxROM | September 1987 | Ring King |
9 | MMC2 | October 1987 | Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!! |
7 | AxROM | December 1987 | Wizards & Warriors |
4 | MMC3 | October 1988 | Super Mario Bros. 2 |
68 | Tengen | 1989 | After Burner |
158 | Tengen | 1989 | Alien Syndrome |
11 | Color Dreams | 1989 | Baby Boomer |
69 | Sunsoft | 1991 | Batman: Return of the Joker |